Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for eastudios.com

The services available at www.eastudios.com are provided by Eduardo Alessandro Studios. (“EAS”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

Your privacy is very important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies from 1 January 2013.

Overview

By accepting this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Condition, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you object to this use and disclosure please do not register.

Please note that your Information will be stored and processed on our computers in the UK. EAS will hold and transmit your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. EAS will never sell, rent or forward your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

This Privacy Policy applies to the www.eastudios.com website (the “Site”).

Under 18 years

Our services are not available to persons under the age of 18 and we ask that persons under the age of 18 do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under 18 years old, you can use this service only in conjunction with and under the supervision of a parent or guardian.

Information We Collect

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, efficient, and personalised experience. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to use our services, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, financial information and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature.

We automatically collect and process certain information based upon your use of the Site. We use this information to conduct internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, serve and protect you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the Site or not), browser information, and your IP address.

If you choose to buy on the Site, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you choose to post messages on our community boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Our Use of Your Information

You agree that we may use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customise the Site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

You agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as notifications of events and exhibitions, product information, targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the Terms and Condition and reading this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

As a matter of policy, EAS will never sell, rent or forward your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. However, the following describes some of the ways that we may disclose your personally identifiable information.

(a) Other Corporate Entities. You agree that we may share personally identifiable information about you with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online needs and related services, throughout the world. Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this Privacy Policy, to the extent allowed by applicable law. It is possible that EAS, its subsidiaries, its joint ventures, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, you should expect and agree that that EAS may share some or all of your information in order to continue to provide the service. You will receive notice of such event (to the extent it occurs) as provided in Section 9 (“Notice”) and we will require that the new combined entity follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

(b) Legal Requests. EAS cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws and third party rights, such as intellectual property rights and laws relating to fraud. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials such as a Section 29 (3) Data Protection Act 1998 form relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or other activity that may expose us or you to legal liability, we can (and you authorise us to) disclose personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, about you as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate. Further, we can (and you authorise us to) disclose your name, address, telephone number, email address, and company name to EAS  participants under a confidentiality agreement as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement or other unlawful activity.

We cannot ensure that all of your communications with EAS and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or communications with EAS will always remain private.

Control of Your Data

We offer you the ability to review and change the information you submit to us via email. You can change your contact information, postal address & telephone by emailing us at mail@eastudios.com

Upon your written request, we will delete your contact information, and financial information from our active databases. To make this request, please contact us. Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law.

We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms and Condition. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored “back up” systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests.

Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy policies. Since EAS does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Security

EAS uses industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information, including encryption, “firewalls”. EAS treats data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access.

Notice

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order that it accurately reflects the regulatory environment and our own data collection and disclosure practices. All amended terms shall automatically be effective 30 days after they are initially posted on the Site.